Los Angeles Times: When Lease Expires, Is Tenant Entitled to a 30-Day Notice to Vacate? Accessed Aug. 13, 2020. The only way a tenant can stop an eviction is to request a Stay of Execution after receiving the Writ of Execution in accordance with Step 6 below. Have the local Sheriff serve a "5-day Notice to Vacate" to the tenant. In most counties, this costs between $240 and $435 in filing fees. He can do the same to terminate the tenancy. Section 1946.5 defines a lodger as, "a person contracting with the owner of a dwelling unit for a room or room and board within the dwelling unit personally occupied by the owner, where the owner retains a right of access to all areas of the dwelling unit occupied by the lodger and has overall control of the dwelling unit.". If found liable, landlords can pay the tenant actual damages sustained, punitive damages in an amount not less than $100 or no more than $2,000 for each retaliatory act, and reasonable attorneys fees.